Barrier Dental Clinic
PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

National Privacy Principles

The Barrier Dental Clinic operates in accordance with and is bound by the National privacy principles under the privacy Act 1988

Accessing your Dental Records

We are pleased to provide you with access to your dental records. Generally, you will only be denied access to your dental record in exceptional circumstances as prescribed by the Privacy Act or other applicable laws.

If you wish access to our dental records, please make your request, in writing, to your dentist or reception staff. If necessary , the request will be clarified with you. You will then be provided with a photocopy of your dental records containing the information you request. Please note that in exceptional circumstances the law may require that we withhold some or all of this information from you. If any of these exceptions are applicable we will inform you of the reasons why information was withheld. Generally, information that you request will be made available within 14 days of us first receiving your request. We reserve the right to charge you an access fee to recover costs of photocopying etc. You will be required to pay these access charges before we provide the copy of your records. Under no circumstance will we provide you with the original records. We strongly recommend that you keep all photocopies of records that we provide you in a safe and confidential place.

Collecting Information for your Dental Records

We only collect health and personal information from you when that information is necessary for us to attend to your dental health requirements. This information is stored in your dental records.

We only collect information from you directly or, with your consent, from other health service providers that you have referred us to, such as your family doctor, or whom we may have engaged to help us attend to your dental requirements. The main exception to this is if you are under 18 years of age, in which case, with your consent, we may collect information about you from your parent or guardian.

Generally, we collect most or our information about you during your consultation. Other situations where we collect information are where we have taken or arranged for you to undergo tests, including x-ray or other examinations, or where health information about you is provided to us by another health care professional in accordance with general health industry practice. In these circumstances we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of the results of those tests or examinations as soon as practicable after we receive them.

Storage and Maintenance of your Dental Records

We take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

We rely heavily upon you to advise us of any significant changes in your general health or well-being that are relevant to your dental care.

Please review your dental records from time to time in conjunction with your dentist and advise us of anything that has become inaccurate or requires correction.

We take reasonable steps through physical security measures and computer security practices to protect your dental records from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Use and Disclosure of your Dental Records

We only use the information in your dental records for the primary purpose of meeting your dental care requirements.

Generally we do not disclose any health or personal information contained in your dental records to any person except with your consent, or in accordance with generally accepted health industry practice, or in exceptional cases where we have a legal obligation to disclose that information.

One general exception to this is if you are under 18 years of age, in which case, we assume that we are entitled to discuss information in your dental record with your parent or legal guardian. Another exception is where we disclose information to another dental practitioner, specialist, or other health care provider in accordance with general health industry practice.

We do not accept, use or disclose as part of your dental record any Commonwealth Government reference numbers or identifiers. We do not transfer any health or personal information about you overseas.

Our Website

We will only collect personal information from you through you visiting our website with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information. This site does not use cookies. ( A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a users browser. Cookies give the server information about a user’s identity, preferences or past behavior).

We will only collect personal information provided by you for the purpose for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party, including Government authorities except if required by law or other regulations. We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from; unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required ( except where archiving is required). Please note: This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When linking to other sites from this website we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarize yourself with its privacy principles.

168 Beryl Street, Broken Hill NSW 2880 Australia
T:08 8088 1022   F:08 8087 2177    E: W:www.barrierdental.com.au